Tuesday, April 20, 2010

A sad moment...in all the happy remodeling.

For my 30th birthday, Mr. T bought me a bike. I LOVE my bike...I haven't had my own bike since I was 14...then my brother left it outside and it got stolen.
(this is the only picture I could find in my quick search...that's the seat:)

He even bought me a little trailer thing to haul Lil D. We went on more bike rides then I can count over the past 3 years...which is why I was brought to tears tonight...

The floors were completed today...I was working on my hands and knees wiping each plank because the dust and dirt is BAD. Mr. T was trying to make some semblance of my non existent kitchen, when he went out in the garage to find a tool or something. I heard him say something about the wheel barrow falling...so I went out in the garage...

Over the past couple days, my car has been parked out in the driveway and Mr. T's has taken my spot (his spot is full of couches and his car is well, worth more then mine...so it gets the garage spot:)...anyway...he started moving stuff around and then asked me where my bike was...

What do you mean where is my bike?...it's right there next to your car...

Nope...
it was gone...
somebody walked into our garage and walked off with my beloved bike.

I know that A LOT worse things could happen
(like my sister getting a tumor in her fibula and when the doctors were removing it, found it caused so much damage they had to remove almost ALL of her fibula...
you heard me)

But it really put a damper on my "I'm so excited the floors are in" kinda mood. I always want to have the opinion that people are generally good...but it makes you wonder...really? just stay out of my garage. We try REALLY hard to never leave it open...and I consciously closed it tonight when Lil D and I got home (I didn't actually watch it go down)...but I guess it didn't close 'cause it was open when Mr. T arrived home 90 minutes later...we're pretty sure that is when it was taken. Lil D is gonna be real bummed when he wants to go on a bike ride and mama doesn't have one to ride.

On a lighter note...my floors are in and clean...I'll take pictures in the morning and post them...oh man do I LOVE them!

7 comments:

Jamie said...

Teri that STinKS!! I always hope people are good to, but really to walk into your garage and take it is a new low. So sorry!! But yay for new floors.

Birdie @ Chirp in the Forest said...

Oh, I am so sorry to hear about your bike. People really make you wonder sometimes. But, like you said, it could be a lot worse =/
On a happy note, sounds like your floors are done now too! Ours are still missing the baseboards, but at least things are getting put back together. I can't wait to see your pictures!

Jamie Bailey said...

Oh no...how sad! Doesn't that make you so mad? I haven't had a bike since i was a teenager also. Maybe we'll have to get new ones together!

Unguren said...

Sad day. I hate people that steal. It makes me so angry.

Yeah for floors.

Redbonegirl97 said...

Wow, that sucks. To think someone just walked in and walked off and no one saw a thing. It's amazing. Hope you get some wheels soon.

Tiffany
Peace, Love and Chocolate
http://liferequiresmorechocolate.blogspot.com

Carol said...

Teri, I'm so sorry about your bike - I know how you loved it. On a positive side, when you replace it perhaps you can get one you'll love even more! It's so unfortunate that people feel they are justified in talking something that is not theirs!! Shame on them.
Take care (I'm so excited about your new floors).

The Snedegers said...

Wow how terrible, I'm sorry!! I can't wait to see the new floors!

Related Posts with Thumbnails